Cricket fixtures: Champions Roffey get underway against runners-up

JPCT 230814 S14350392x Cricket, Sussex League Premier Division - Roffey v Horsham. Roffey batting  -photo by Steve Cobb SUS-140826-091955001
JPCT 230814 S14350392x Cricket, Sussex League Premier Division - Roffey v Horsham. Roffey batting -photo by Steve Cobb SUS-140826-091955001
0
Have your say

Sussex Cricket League champions Roffey will get their title defence underway against last season’s runners-up Preston Nomads on the opening day of the new season in May.

The fixtures have been released and the stumps will be out again for the first day of the new campaign on Saturday, May 9, when Roffey, fresh from their maiden title, will host last year’s biggest challengers Nomads.

Newly-promoted Billingshurst’s first-ever game in the Premier Division will see them travel to East Grinstead, while fellow new boys Middleton visit Cuckfield.

Horsham are at Eastbourne and Bexhill host Brighton & Hove.

Three Bridges begin life in Division 2 with a trip to promoted Ansty and fellow Premier Division relegated side Hastings welcome Lindfield.

Last year’s Division 3 champions Pagham are away at St James’s, Ifield face Worthing and Crowhurst Park play Findon.

In Division 3, Burgess Hill host promoted champions Steyning, while fellow promoted side Portslade are at Rottingdean.

Haywards Heath host Chichester Priory Park, Bognor Regis are at Going and Crawley Eagles welcome Glynde & Beddingham.

West Sussex Invitation League champions Southwater start life in the Sussex League by welcoming fellow promoted side Mayfield.

Reprieved Crawley, who were spared the drop owing to Pulborough opting to go back into the Invitation League, will be hoping to get their season off to a better start as they welcome Henfield.

Wisborough Green, who finished third last season, travel to Stirlands, fourth-placed Slinfold are at home to Hellingly and Rye host Keymer and Hassocks.

The fist and second XI’s Gray Nicholls T20 Cups starts the season the previous weekend (May 2).

Fixtures - first XIs: Ifield v Keymer & Hassocks; Preston Nomads v Billingshurst; Brighton v Roffey; Portslade v Worthing; Steyning v Middleton; Three Bridges v Burgess Hill; Horsham v St James’s; Bexhill v Hellingly; Hastings v Eastbourne; Haywards Heath v East Grinstead; Slinfold v Crawley; Goring v Ansty; Cuckfield v Southwater; Pagham v Stirlands; Wisborough Green v Chichester; Findon v Bognor.

Second XIs: Ifield v Keymer & Hassocks; Preston Nomads v Billingshurst; Brighton v Roffey; Portslade v Worthing; Steyning v Middleton; Three Bridges v Burgess Hill; Bexhill v Hastings; Horsham v East Grinstead.

For full season-long fixtures, visit: www.sussexcl.play-cricket.com