County elections: More than 300 candidates across the county

More than 300 people will be contesting the West Sussex County Council elections in May - and the UK Independence Party is challenging all 71 seats.

The current constitution of the council is – Conservatives 48, Liberal Democrats 18, Labour 3, one Independent and one UKIP and the official lists of those standing were released on Monday.

A week after former deputy leader of Horsham District Conservative Group Roger Arthur defected to UKIP, it was revealed that the party has candidates standing in all the county’s seats and also in one of the two Horsham District Council seats where a by-election is being held on the same day.

John Wallace, UKIP co-ordinator for West Sussex said: “We have a full slate of candidates in the WSCC elections. Indeed, West Sussex was the first county nationally to achieve this, rapidly followed by Bucks, Surrey and East Sussex.

“Our coverage in the south east region has achieved in excess of 94 per cent.”

In Crawley, the Conservatives, Labour, and the Liberal Democrats will contest all nine seats with the Green Party fielding five candidates, the Socialist Labour Party and the Justice Party fielding one, with one Independent.

The candidates are:

Bewbush & Ifield West: Chris Oxlade (Lab), Duncan Peck (Con), Norman Leslie Aston (UKIP), Lucy-Marie Nelson (Lib Dem), Arshad Khan (Justice Party).

Broadfield: Lee Gilroy (Con), Brian Quinn (Lab), Mia Danielle (UKIP), Keith Sunderland (Lib Dem), Derek Isaacs (Socialist Labour Party).

Gossops Green & Ifield East: Ken Trussell (Con), Sue Mullins (Lab), Stephen Wade (UKIP), Gregory-George Collins (Lib Dem), Iain Dickson (Green Party).

Langley Green & West Green: Brenda Smith (Lab), Vanessa Cumper (Con), Peter Brent (UKIP), Kevin Osborne (Lib Dem).

Maidenbower: Bob Lanzer (Con), Peter Smith (Lab), Simon Mizzi (UKIP), Ben Liles (Green Party), Bill Morrison (Lib Dem).

Northgate & Three Bridges: Bob Burgess (Con), Peter Lamb (Lab), Andrew Gill (UKIP), David Anderson (Lib Dem).

Pound Hill & Worth: Richard Burrett (Con), David Shreeves (Lab), John McCanna (UKIP), Graham Knight (Lib Dem), Susi Liles (Green Party).

Southgate & Crawley Central: Dr Howard Bloom (Con), Michael Jones (Lab), David Matthews (UKIP), Malcolm Liles (Green Party), Anthony Edward (Lib Dem).

Tilgate & Furnace Green: Duncan Crow (Con), Colin Moffatt (Lab), John Lovell (Lib Dem), Graham Harper (UKIP), Derek Hardman (Green Party), Richard Symonds (Independent)

The counting of the votes will take place on Friday May 3.