Candidates for Crawley Borough Council elections announced

Crawley Town Hall 01-08-17. Pic Steve Robards SR1717251 SUS-170108-160252001
Crawley Town Hall 01-08-17. Pic Steve Robards SR1717251 SUS-170108-160252001

Candidates set to contest next month’s Crawley Borough Council elections have been announced.

The authority has undergone a review with the number of seats being reduced from 37 to 36 with a number of boundaries being redrawn.



Labour has controlled the authority since 2014 and has 20 councillors compared to 17 for the Conservatives.



Last year when 12 seats were up for election the Tories fell just short of taking control of the council as 13 votes cast the other way would have handed them a majority.



Here are the candidates standing in each ward:



BEWBUSH AND NORTH BROADFIELD



Marion Ayling, Labour



Rory Fiveash, Labour



Tony Herbert, Conservatives



Michael Jones, Labour



Richard Kail, Greens



Arshad Khan, Justice Party



Angela Khassal, Conservatives



Janet Setford-Thompson, Legacy



Sarah Smith, Liberal Democrats



Nina Wakeling, Conservatives



BROADFIELD


Stefan Franks, Conservatives

Ian Irvine, Labour

Irshad Jalaldeen, Conservatives

Valerie Knight, Conservatives

Tim Lunnon, Labour

Tahira Rana,Labour

FURNACE GREEN

Duncan Crow, Conservatives



Dan Dobson, Labour



Carol Eade, Conservatives



Harry Old, Liberal Democrats



Laura-Lee Willcock, Labour



GOSSOPS GREEN AND NORTH EAST BROADFIELD



Liam Ascough, Conservatives



Iain Dickson, Greens



Christopher Mullins, Labour



Susan Mullins, Labour



Neil Setford-Thompson, Legacy



Lisa Vitler, Conservatives



IFIELD



Tahir Ashraf, Conservatives



Josh Bounds, Conservatives



Jilly Hart, Labour



Peter Smith, Labour



Martin Stone, Conservatives



Geraint Thomas, Labour



LANGLEY GREEN AND TUSHMORE



William Arinze, Conservatives



Bradley Constable, Conservatives



Shahzad Malik, Labour



Lawrence Mallinson, Liberal Democrats



Tom McAleney, Labour



Mike Sargent, Liberal Democrats



Brenda Smith, Labour



Tanya Taylor, Conservatives



MAIDENBOWER



Cecilia Hughes, Labour



Neil Hughes, Labour



Kim Jaggard, Conservatives



Jennifer Millar-Smith, Conservatives



Duncan Peck, Conservatives



Daniel Ugbo, Labour



NORTHGATE AND WEST GREEN



Zack Ali, Conservatives



David Anderson, Liberal Democrats



Connor Bounds, Conservatives



Sally Fadelle, Greens



Gurinder Jhans, Labour



Peter Lamb, Labour



Maureen Mwagale, Conservatives



Karen Sudan, Labour



POUND HILL NORTH AND FORGE WOOD



Olusina Adeniyi, Labour



Tina Belben, Conservatives



Richard Burrett, Conservatives



Winifred Duggan, Labour



Siobhan Gallichan, Labour



John Mac Canna, Legacy



Kevan McCarthy, Conservatives



POUND HILL SOUTH AND WORTH



Andrew Belben, Conservatives



Colin Flack, Labour



Cyril Gambrell, Greens



Stuart Gunatillake, Labour



Bob Lanzer, Conservatives



Emma Newnham, Labour



Alison Pendlington, Conservatives



SOUTHGATE



Morgan Flack, Labour



Karim Khassal, Conservatives



Inna Orjola, Conservatives



Kevin Osborne, Liberal Democrats



Mike Pickett, Labour



Simon Piggott, Conservatives



Raj Sharma, Labour



THREE BRIDGES



Bob Burgess, Conservatives



Brenda Burgess, Conservatives



Julian Charatan, Labour



Danielle Kail, Greens



Angela Malik, Labour



Stephen Pritchard, Labour



Jonathan Purdy, Conservatives



TILGATE



Francis Guidera, Conservatives



Derek Hardman, Greens



Kiran Khan, Labour



Charles Petts, Conservatives



Carols Portal Castro, Labour