Crawley Borough Council remains in no overall control following 2021 election

It was a night of mixed fortunes all round at the Crawley Borough Council elections.

Saturday, 8th May 2021, 12:53 am

The council stayed in No Overall Control, with the Conservatives finishing the night with 18 seats, Labour with 17 and one Independent.

There were 14 seats up for grabs and, while the Tories made gains in Ifield, Southgate and Tilgate, they lost a seat in Three Bridges, which has long been a true blue stronghold.

The three seats they did gain had been vacant following the resignation of Tilgate councillor Francis Guidera and the deaths of Geraint Thomas (Ifield) and Raj Sharma (Southgate).

Independent Karen Sudan, who threw a spanner in the Labour works when she quit the party, lost her Northgate seat to Labour, leaving her son Rory Fiveash as the only Independent on the council.

There has been an air of co-operation at the council during the pandemic, with Labour and the Tories largely working together to get things done.

Party leaders Duncan Crow (Con, Furnace Green) and Peter Lamb (Lab, Northgate & West Green) are expected to speak over the weekend about the way forward.

The results

There is one seat available for each ward, unless stated.

Bewbush & North Broadfield

Shamsul Arfin  (Liberal Democrats) – 92

David Brades  (Conservative) – 744

Michael Jones  (Labour) – 1,045 LAB HOLD

Richard Kail  (Green) 283 

Turn-out – 30%

Rejected ballot papers – 13

Broadfield

Craig Burke (Conservative) – 964

Kiran Khan (Labour) – 1,095 LAB HOLD

Parveen Khan (Liberal Democrats) – 145

Turn-out – 30%

Rejected ballots – 25

Gossops Green & North East Broadfield ward

Zaker Ali (Conservative) – 1,014 TORY HOLD

May Champion (Liberal Democrats) – 73

Ben Fletcher (Green) – 113

Tahira Rana  (Labour) – 737

Colin Thornback (Reform UK) – 59

Turn-out – 42%

Rejected ballots – 15

Ifield – two seats

Josh Bounds (Conservative) – 1,157 TORY GAIN FROM VACANT SEAT

Sandra Buck (Labour) – 967 LABOUR HOLD

Iain Dickson (Green) – 302

Sally-Claire Fadelle (Green) – 236

Jilly Hart (Labour) – 935

Lawrence Mallinson (Liberal Democrats) – 116

Martin Stone (Conservative) – 938

Langley Green & Tushmore

Tahir Ashraf (Conservative) – 823

Sue Mullins (Labour) – 1,001 LAB HOLD

Mike Sargent (Liberal Democrats) – 248

Turn-out – 35%

Rejected ballots – 33

Maidenbower

Duncan Peck (Conservative) – 1,517 TORY HOLD

Max Perry (Green) – 343

Matt Pritchard ( Labour) – 557

Turn-out – 36%

Rejected ballots – 10

Northgate & West Green ward

David Anderson (Liberal Democrats) – 213

Smita Raja (Labour) – 1,097 LAB GAIN FROM IND

Karen Sudan (Independent) – 287

Jan Tarrant (Conservative) – 965

Turn-out – 34%

Rejected ballots – 27

Pound Hill North & Forge Wood ward

Kevan McCarthy (Conservative) – 1,528 TORY HOLD

Bob Noyce (Labour) – 773

Turn-out – 36%

Rejected ballots – 26

Pound Hill South & Worth ward

Olusina Adeniyi (Labour) – 695

Cyril Gambrell (Green) – 272

Alison Pendlington (Conservative) – 1,469 TORY HOLD

Naeem Shahzad (Liberal Democrats) – 80

Turn-out – 40%

Rejected ballots – 15

Southgate

Julian Charatan (Labour) – 1,069

Andrew Eastman (Liberal Democrats) – 137

Robin Fitton (Green) – 167

Simon Piggott (Conservative) – 1,139 TORY GAIN FROM VACANT SEAT

Turn-out – 38%

Rejected ballots – 11

Three Bridges

Danielle Kail (Green) – 205

Atif Nawaz (Labour) – 1,099 LAB GAIN

Jonathan Purdy (Conservative) – 1,071

Paul Taylor-Burr (Liberal Democrats) – 109

Turn-out – 40%

Rejected ballots – 20

Tilgate – two seats

Carlos Castro (Labour) – 569

Thomas Coombes (Green) – 132

Kerry Flynn (Labour) – 490

Michelle Morris (Conservative) – 808 TORY GAIN FROM VACANT SEAT

Maureen Mwagale (Conservative) – 772 TORY HOLD

Harry Old (Liberal Democrats) – 57

Turn-out – 37%

Rejected ballots – 4

Crawley has an electorate for the local elections of 81,792, of which 18,482 are registered to vote by post.

The turn-out was 36%.